Photos
Posts

Vox Satanae - Episode 388 - 171 Minutes - Week of 16 April 2018

This week we hear works by Sir John Tavener, John Taverner, Antonio Vivaldi, Grzegorz Gorczycki, Robert Schumann, Sir Edward Elgar, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Alexander Scriabin, and Richard Strauss with performances by Martin Baker, The Westminster Abbey Choir, Martin Neary, The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, I Musici, Roberto Michelucci, Alice Coote, Julius Drake, The Smithsonian Chamber Players, Kenneth Slowik, Aldona Bartnik, Agnieszka Ryman, Matthew Venner, Maciej Gocman, Tomáš Král, Jaromír Nosek, The Wrocław Baroque Ensemble, Andrzrej Kosendiak, The London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vernon Handley, L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Matthias Pintscher, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, and Fritz Reiner.

http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-388/

This week we hear works by Sir John Tavener, John Taverner, Antonio Vivaldi, Grzegorz Gorczycki, Robert Schumann, Sir Edward Elgar, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Alexander Scriabin, and Richard Strauss.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 387 - 167 Minutes - Week of 09 April 2018

This week we hear works by Alexander Agricola, Cristóbal de Morales, Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi, Matthias Weckmann, Reinhard Keiser, Josef Mysliveček, Alexander Alyabyev, Giacomo Puccini, and André Previn with performances by The Huelgas Ensemble, Paul Van Nevel, The Brabant Ensemble, Stephen Rice, Niederaltaicher Scholaren, Konrad Ruhland, Gustav Leonhardt, Joyce DiDonato, Il Complesso Barocco, Alan Curtis, Concerto Köln, Werner Ehrhardt, The Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Mário Košík, Deborah Voigt, Marcello Giordani, Lucio Gallo, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Nicola Luisotti, Anne-Sophie Mutter, The London Symphony Orchestra, and André Previn.

http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-387/

This week we hear works by Alexander Agricola, Cristóbal de Morales, Giovanni Gastoldi, Matthias Weckmann, Reinhard Keiser, Josef Mysliveček, Alexander Alyabyev, Giacomo Puccini, and André Previn.
radiofreesatan.com
Posts

Vox Satanae - Episode 386 - 178 Minutes - Week of 02 April 2018

This week we hear works by Johannes Ockeghem, Gioseffo Zarlino, Alberik Mazák, Antonio Lotti, Luigi Boccherini, Louise Farrenc, Arnold Schoenberg, and Steve Elcock with performances by The Hilliard Ensemble, Paul Hillier, Ensemble Plus Ultra, Michael Noone, Niederaltaicher Scholaren, Konrad Ruhland, The Balthasar-Neumann Chorus and Ensemble, Thomas Hengelbrock, Anner Bylsma, Kenneth Slowik, Bob van Asperen, Quintetto Bottesini, Anja Silja, The Vienna Philharmonic, Christoph von Dohnányi, Richard Casey, The Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra, and Paul Mann.

http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-386/

This week we hear works by Johannes Ockeghem, Gioseffo Zarlino, Alberik Mazák, Antonio Lotti, Luigi Boccherini, Louise Farrenc, Arnold Schoenberg, and Steve Elcock.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 385 - 185 Minutes - Week of 26 March 2018

This week we hear Anonymous works and works by Josquin des Prez, John Browne, Emilio de' Cavalieri, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov with performances by Capella Antiqua München, Choralschola, Konrad Ruhland, The Sixteen, Harry Christophers, Profeti Della Quinta, Elam Rotem, Musica Antiqua Köln, Reinhard Goebel, Barbara Schlick, Hilke Helling, Wilfried Jochens, Gotthold Schwarz, Rheinische Kantorei, Das Kleine Konzert, Hermann Max, The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, and Charles Dutoit.

http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-385/

This week we hear Anonymous works and works by Josquin des Prez, John Browne, Emilio de' Cavalieri, Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber, Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 384 - 194 Minutes - Week of 19 March 2018

This week we hear works by Bartolomé de Escobedo, Jan Sweelinck, Johann Schobert, Jan Dussek, Ignacy Dobrzyński, Alexander Glazunov, and Charles Wuorinen with performances by The Westminster Cathedral Choir, James O'Donnell, The Netherlands Chamber Choir, Philippe Herreweghe, Chiara Banchini, Véronique Méjean, Philipp Bosbach, Luciano Sgrizzi, Andreas Staier, The Camerata String Quartet, The Russian National Orchestra, Mikhail Pletnev, and The Group for Contemporary Music.

http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-384/

This week we hear works by Bartolomé de Escobedo, Jan Sweelinck, Johann Schobert, Jan Dussek, Ignacy Dobrzyński, Alexander Glazunov, and Charles Wuorinen.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 383 - 164 Minutes - Week of 12 March 2018

This week we hear works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Sigismond Thalberg, Richard Strauss, and Henryk Górecki with performances by Alfred Brendel, The Vienna Philharmonic, Sir Simon Rattle, Francesco Nicolosi, Alexander Kerr, The Dallas Symphony Orchestra, Jaap van Zweden, Dawn Upshaw, The London Sinfonietta, and David Zinman.

http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-383/

This week we hear works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Sigismond Thalberg, Richard Strauss, and Henryk Górecki.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 382 - 171 Minutes - Week of 05 March 2018

This week we hear works by William Brade, Alessandro Stradella, Domenico Scarlatti, Johann Friedrich Reichardt, Robert Schumann, Paul Dukas, Louis Andriessen with performances by Hesperion XX, Jordi Savall, Alicia Amo, Schola Cantorum Basiliensis, Alessandro de Marchi, Scott Ross, Massimo Spadano, Arthur Schoonderwoerd, The Vienna Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande, Armin Jordan, Cristina Zavalloni, Frederieke Saeijs, The Britten Sinfonia, and Clark Rundella.

http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-382/

This week we hear works by William Brade, Alessandro Stradella, Domenico Scarlatti, Johann Friedrich Reichardt, Robert Schumann, Paul Dukas, Louis Andriessen.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 381 - 166 Minutes - Week of 26 February 2018

This week we hear works by Louis Couperin, Louis Spohr, Gustav Mahler, and Alan Hovhaness with performances by Andreas Staier, The Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra, Alfred Walter, The New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein, Javier Calderón, The Royal Scottish National Orchestra, and Stewart Robertson.

http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-381/

This week we hear works by Louis Couperin, Louis Spohr, Gustav Mahler, and Alan Hovhaness.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 380 - 165 Minutes - Week of 19 February 2018

This week we hear works by Mogens Pedersøn, Dieterich Buxtehude, Johann Adolf Scheibe, Friedrich Kuhlau, Asger Hamerik, Igor Stravinsky, and Per Nørgård with performances by Ars Nova, Bo Holten, Johannette Zomer, The Netherlands Bach Society, Jos van Veldhoven, Concerto Copenhagen, Andrew Manze, Uwe Grodd, Matteo Napoli, Randi Stene, The Danish Radio Choir, The Danish National Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard, Sylvia Schwartz, Tobias Nilsson, Daniel Åberg, The Danish Radio Concert Choir, The Malmö Symphony Orchestra, and Marc Soustrot.

http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-380/

This week we hear works by Mogens Pedersøn, Dieterich Buxtehude, Johann Adolf Scheibe, Friedrich Kuhlau, Asger Hamerik, Igor Stravinsky, and Per Nørgård.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 379 - 184 Minutes - Week of 12 February 2018
This week we hear works by George Frideric Händel, Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach, Mauro Giuliani, Bedřich Smetana, Ildebrando Pizzetti, and Jennifer Higdon with performances by The Balthasar-Neumann Chorus and Ensemble, Thomas Hengelbrock, Harry van der Kamp, Das Kleine Konzert, Hermann Max, Pepe Romero, The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner, The Vienna Philharmonic, Daniel Barenboim, The Radio France Chorus, Donald Palumbo, and The Serafin String Quartet.
http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-379/

This week we hear works by George Frideric Händel, Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach, Mauro Giuliani, Bedřich Smetana, Ildebrando Pizzetti, and Jennifer Higdon.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 378 - 191 Minutes - Week of 05 February 2018

This week we hear works by Christoph Willibald von Gluck, Fromental Halévy, Maurice Ravel, and David Del Tredici with performances by Tafelmusik, Bruno Weil, Julien Robbins, Brian Davis, Richard Hobson, Soile Isokoski, Neil Shicoff, Ferruccio Furlanetto, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Marcello Viotti, The London Symphony Orchestra, Pierre Monteux, Barbara Hendricks, The Chicago Symphony Orchestra, and Sir Georg Solti.

http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-378/

This week we hear works by Christoph Willibald von Gluck, Fromental Halévy, Maurice Ravel, and David Del Tredici.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 377 - 181 Minutes - Week of 29 January 2018

This week we hear works by Andrea Gabrieli, Gregorio Allegri, Nicolaus Bruhns, Franz Benda, Felix Mendelssohn, Sergei Lyapunov, Bernd Alois Zimmermann, and Mark-Anthony Turnage with performances by The Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh, A Sei Voci, Bernard Fabre-Garrus, Harmonices Mundi, Claudio Astronio, Hans-Joachim Berg, Naoko Akutagawa, The Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton, Hamish Milne, The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Martin Brabbins, Siegfried Palm, The Radio Symphony Orchestra of Saarbrücken, Hans Zender, The London Symphony Orchestra, and Sir Simon Rattle.

http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-377/

This week we hear works by Andrea Gabrieli, Gregorio Allegri, Nicolaus Bruhns, Franz Benda, Felix Mendelssohn, Sergei Lyapunov, Bernd Alois Zimmermann, and Mark-Anthony Turnage.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 376 - 173 Minutes - Week of 15 January 2018

This week we hear works by Pierre de Manchicourt, Luca Marenzio, Biagio Marini, Johann Joseph Fux, Johann Georg Albrechtsberger, Charles Gounod, Rued Langgaard, and Mark Adamo with performances by The Brabant Ensemble, Stephen Rice, Concerto Vocale, René Jacobs, Davide Monti, Maria Cleary, Filippo Emanuele Ravizza, Florian Schmitt-Bohn, Joachim Köble, Christian Elsner, Ulrich Rausch, The Freiburg Cathedral Boys Choir, Members of The Freiburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Raimund Hug, The Daniel String Quartet, The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard, Emily Pulley, Andrew Sullivan, The Eclipse Chamber Orchestra, and Sylvia Alimena.

http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-376/

This week we hear works by Pierre de Manchicourt, Luca Marenzio, Biagio Marini, Johann Joseph Fux, Johann Georg Albrechtsberger, Charles Gounod, Rued Langgaard, and Mark Adamo.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 375 - 180 Minutes - Week of 08 January 2018

This week we hear works by Christopher Tye, Jean Titelouze, Johann Heinrich Schmelzer, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Friedrich Ludwig Æmilius Kunzen, Carl Otto Ehrenfried Nicolai, Jules Massenet, Vincent Persichetti, and Cheryl Frances-Hoad with performances by The Oxford Camerata, Jeremy Summerly, Robert Bates, Meret Lüthi, Les Passions de L'Âme, Collegium Aureum, Reinhard Peters, The Danish Radio Sinfonietta, Peter Marschik, The Köln Radio Orchestra, Michail Jurowski, Les Siècles, François-Xavier Roth, The Winds of the London Symphony Orchestra, David Amos, Karin Haglund, Daniela Bonfiglioli, and Marie MacLeod.

http://www.radiofreesatan.com/vox-satanae-episode-375/

We hear works by Christopher Tye, Jean Titelouze, Johann Heinrich Schmelzer, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Friedrich Ludwig Æmilius Kunzen, Carl Otto Ehrenfried Nicolai, Jules Massenet, Vincent Persichetti, and Cheryl Frances-Hoad.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 374 - 202 Minutes - Week of 25 December 2017

This week we hear traditional works as well as works by Edmund Turges, Jacobus Clemens Non Papa, Hans Leo Hassler, Michael Praetorius, Heinrich Scheidemann, Johann Sebastian Bach, William Henry Fry, Ralph Vaughan Williams, and John Rutter with performances by The Cardinall's Musick, Andrew Carwood, The Orlando Consort, The Peñalosa-Ensemble, The Toronto Consort and Chamber Choir, Favoritenchor and Instrumental... Ensemble, David Fallis, Julia Brown, Elly Ameling, Helen Watts, Peter Pears, Tom Krause, The Luebecker Kantorei, The Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra, Karl Münchinger, The Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Tony Rowe, Stephen Orton, Stephen Varcoe, The Cambridge Singers, John Rutter, The City of London Sinfonia, Polyphony, Stephen Layton, The Elora Festival Singers, Michael Bloss, and Noel Edison.

See More
This week we hear traditional works as well as works by Edmund Turges, Jacobus Clemens Non Papa, Hans Leo Hassler, Michael Praetorius, Heinrich Scheidemann, Johann Sebastian Bach, William Henry Fry, Ralph Vaughan Williams, and John Rutter.
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 373 - 196 Minutes - Week of 18 December 2017

This week we hear anonymous and traditional works as well as works by Robert Carver, Tomás Luis de Victoria, Giovanni Gabrieli, Francesco Durante, Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel, Johann Ludwig Krebs, Hugo Distler, Krzysztof Penderecki, Nicholas White, Johann Sebastian Bach, and Franz Liszt with performances by The Boston Camerata, Joel Cohen, Cappella Nova, Alan Tavener, Ensemble Plus Ultra, Michael Noone, The Tav...erner Choir, The London Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble, Andrew Parrott, Roberta Mameli, Ursula Eittinger, Andreas Post, The Kölner Akademie, Michael Alexander Willens, Britta Schwarz, Henning Voss, Jan Kobow, Klaus Mertens, The Weimarer Barockensemble, Ludger Rémy, Ludwig Güttler, Friedrich Kircheis, Regina Werner, Volker Arndt, Heidi Rieß, Hans-Joachim Rotzsch, Gothart Stier, Hermann Christian Polster, The Thomanerchor Leipzig, The Warsaw Philharmonic Choir, Antoni Wit, The Tiffany Consort, Nicholas White, and Jeffrey Biegel.

See More
Works by Robert Carver, Tomás de Victoria, Giovanni Gabrieli, Francesco Durante, Gottfried Stölzel, Johann Krebs, Hugo Distler, Krzysztof Penderecki, Nicholas White, J. S. Bach, and Franz Liszt
radiofreesatan.com

Vox Satanae - Episode 372 - 195 Minutes - Week of 11 December 2017

This week we hear anonymous works as well as works by Antoine Brumel, Anthony Holborne, Peter Philips, Marc-Antoine Charpentier, Louis-Claude Daquin, Georg Gebel The Younger, Carl Orff, and Witold Lutosławski with performances by Capella Gregoriana, The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips, Parthenia, The Tudor Consort, Peter Walls, Tracy Smith Bessette, Christina Stelmacovitch, Brian Duyn, Curtis Streetman, The Ar...adia Ensemble, Kevin Mallon, Vincent Boucher, Monika Mauch, Kai Wessel, Nico van der Meel, Peter Kooij, Cantus and Capella Turingia, Bernhard Klapprott, Elfie Pertramer, Paula Zwinkmann, The Tölzer Knabenchor, The Bavarian Radio Chorus, The Munich Radio Orchestra, Kurt Eichhorn, Julia Doyle, The Philharmonia Chorus, The BBC Symphony Orchestra, and David Zinman.

See More
This week we hear anonymous works as well as works by Antoine Brumel, Anthony Holborne, Peter Philips, Marc-Antoine Charpentier, Louis-Claude d'Acquin, Georg Gebel The Younger, Carl Orff, and Witold Lutosławski.
radiofreesatan.com