ამ მძიმე პერიოდის განმავლობაში თქვენ შეგიძლიათ დაგვიდგეთ გვერდით და დაგვეხმაროთ თუნდაც, უბრალოდ კაფეში ვიზიტით, ჩვენ ძალიან მადლობელი ვიქნებით თუ მოხვალთ, რათა ვაჩვენოთ ყველას, რომ ჩვენ ვართ ბევრი, ვინც ზრუნავს და ვისთვისაც მნიშვნელოვანია ეს საკითხი. აგრეთვე, თქვენ შეგიძლიათ გაავრცელოთ ინფორმაცია და დაგვეხმაროთ დონაციით შემდეგ მისამართებზე:
Yandex.money wallet : 410013058300865
PayPal : kiwi.vegan.cafe@gmail.com
Yesterday in Kiwi, during the movie screening, a group of people who prepared an anti-vegan provocative action, entered and started to be violent. It all started when they came into the cafe speaking and laughing loudly and didn't care when we asked them to be quiet and not to disturb the people who came to watch the film. Continuing to act loudly and disturbingly, they pulled out some grilled meat, sausages, fish and started eating them and throwing them at us, and finally they started to smoke. Knowing that all of the above is forbidden here, they were just trying to provoke our friends and disrespect us. We said that they must leave because this is a vegan café and because it is our place and we don't want them to provoke a conflict with their behavior. But they didn't leave and started yelling, laughing, and talking to us sarcastically. They said things like "why are you so aggressive? What about love?” showing their irrespective attitude to vegans and our ideas. (This people were neo-Nazis, participants of "Bergmann" movement, who support fascist ideas. About a month ago they came here at night asked our friend in the next shop about the people who hang out in the café, implied LGBT, foreigners, punks, etc.)
We started to push these people out of cafe, already by force, as the absurd of situation started to pass all boundaries. Hearing shouts, locals from neighboring houses came out and here is the most interesting part. One of the neighbors showed the knife, he said - come out, we will figure everything out. Our friend said that no one will go anywhere, and then one of them took her by her hair and pushed her on the street, pushed her to the asphalt with her face toward the ground. Then the fight started on the street. We called the police. Some neighbors had already showed us their negative attitude a lot of times, because we (the way we look, music that we listen to, ideas we support, and the fact that we don't eat meat) are out of the world to which they are used to, because we act weirdly by their measurements and are not embarrassed of who we are.
At these painful moments, when we were the most vulnerable, they decided to attack. None of them knew what exactly happened, what was the point of the conflict and who provoked it – they were not interested to know, and they are still not interested now. Finally, they had a chance to could find a reason to express their baseless hatred toward us – and they started to blame us, although we were the victims of an absurd and unintelligent provocation by fascists.
Locals took the side of fascists just because in their view we are “different”. They started to say that we are guilty not only of this conflict, but also because we broke their so-called peace – peace of watching TV and eating sunflower seeds. They said that we must leave “their” street, leave the country, do not “establish our procedure”, because in Georgia it’s not accepted to act like we do. They didn’t want to hear anything – they yelled, groundlessly threatened us. One of them attacked with the knife – first toward fascists and after that toward to us.
Surreptitiously Nazis left, got away clean. One passer-by, maybe also local, shouted out an insult in at us, and one of our friends reacted adversely and responded with shouts, and after that this man yelled that he must be respected because of his age and lashed him in the face with his walking-stick which caused a bleeding injury on our friends face.
The police finally showed up, one of policemen was very aggressive, pushed us, yelled with anger, said that we are guilty of what had happened. Some of café workers were brought to police office for interrogation.
In spite of the situation and everyday negative attitude to us and other people, who visit us, café is continuing to work and is ready to accept all costumers regardless of nationality, race, appearance, age, gender, sexual orientation, religious views, etc. Equality is the most important thing for us.
Animal liberation! Human liberation! ¡No pasarán!
During these hard times you can support us just by visiting our café, we will be very grateful if you come to show everyone that here are a lot of us who care about the issue! Also you can spread the information and make a donation for café development, using following details:
Вчера в Киви, во время кинопоказа, в кафе пришла группа людей, которые подготовили анти-веганскую провокационную акцию. Все началось с того, что они зашли и начали громко разговаривать, никак не реагируя на просьбы вести себя потише, так как они мешают людям, которые пришли на кинопоказ. Продолжив вести себя громко, они достали шашлык, сосиски, рыбу, и стали показательно это есть, кидаться, курили сигареты, хотя знали, что здесь это запрещено - все это произошло за считанные секунды. Мы сказали им, что они должны уйти, так как это веганское кафе, наше кафе и мы не хотим, чтобы они своими действиями провоцировали конфликт. Они не уходили, кричали, смеялись, с сарказмом говорили "почему вы такие агрессивные? А как же любовь?", таким образом показывая неуважение и ненависть к веганам и к нашим идеям, всё это было издёвкой. (Эти люди – нео-нацисты, приверженцы группировки "Бергманн", придерживающейся фашистских взглядов. Около месяца назад они приходили ночью, наш друг все еще работал в соседнем помещении и они грубо спрашивали, какие люди проводят здесь время, намекая на людей из ЛГБТ сообщества.)
Мы стали силой выталкивать их из помещения кафе, так как абсурд происходящего начал переходить все границы. На крики вышли жители окружающих домов, и здесь-то и началось самое интересное. Эти люди периодически показывают свое негативное отношение к нам, так как мы (то, как мы выглядим, какую музыку слушаем, каких идей придерживаемся, что не едим мясо) не вписываемся в привычный для них мир, ведем себя по их меркам вызывающе и не стесняемся того, что мы - такие, какие есть. В болезненный для нас момент, когда мы оказались наиболее уязвимыми, они решили атаковать. Никто из них не знал, что именно произошло, в чем суть конфликта, кто его спровоцировал - они и не хотели этого знать, и не хотят до сих пор. Один из соседей достал нож, другой сказал - выходите на улицу, будем разбираться. Наша подруга, стоя на пороге сказала, что никто никуда не выйдет, тогда один из них взял ее за волосы и силой вытащил на улицу, кинув на асфальт. На улице началась потасовка. Мы вызвали полицию.
Наконец для этих людей настал момент, когда они могли найти причину выразить свою необоснованную ненависть к нам - и они стали обвинять нас, жертв чудовищно нелепой и невежественной провокации фашистов. Они заняли из сторону просто потому, что мы по их мнению "другие". Они стали говорить нам, что мы виноваты не только в конфликте с пришедшими фашистами, но и в том, что нарушили их так называемый покой - покой просмотра телевизоров и поедания семечек. Они сказали, что мы должны уйти с этой улицы, уехать из этой страны, "не устанавливать свои порядки", потому что в Грузии не принято вести себя так, как ведем себя мы. Они чувствовали гордость за свой двор, улицу, район, говоря нам, что мы должны уйти, потому что кто-то из нас - не грузин, а кто-то взывает их к разуму и пытается по-человечески разъяснить суть произошедшего. Они не хотели ничего слышать - они кричали, беспочвенно оскорбляли нас, угрожали. Сын хозяйки помещения, которое мы арендуем, выбежал с ножом, угрожая сначала фашистам, потом нам.
Под этот шум нацисты скрылись, так и оставшись безнаказанными. Один из прохожих, возможно, тоже житель окрестных домов, кинул какое-то оскорбление в нашу сторону, на что наш друг отреагировал резко негативно и ответил криком, после чего этот мужчина сказал, что мы должны уважать его из-за его возраста, а потом ударил нашего друга тростью по лицу, у того осталась рана, шла кровь.
Приехала полиция, один из полицейских был настроен очень агрессивно, толкал нас, кричал со злостью, говорил, что мы виноваты во всем, что случилось. Некоторые из работников кафе были доставлены в полицейский участок для допроса.
Несмотря на то, что произошло и на каждодневный негатив к нам и нашим посетителям, кафе продолжает работать и готово принять всех посетителей, независимо от их внешнего вида, расы, национальности, возраста, пола, сексуальной ориентации, религиозных взглядов и других признаков. Равенство – вот что наиболее важно для нас.
Свобода животным! Свобода людям! ¡No pasarán!
В эти непростые времена, вы можете поддержать нас, просто посетив кафе, мы будем очень рады, если вы придете, чтобы показать, что есть много людей, которым не безразлично происходящее. Также вы можете помочь, распространив информацию, и сделав благотворительный взнос для развития кафе, воспользовавшись следующими реквизитами:
Yandex.money кошелек : 410013058300865
!['Scroll down for English version. Для русской версии прокрутите вниз.
მადლობა ძალისხმევისთვის @[497425910290053:274:ადამიანის უფლებების სწავლებისა და მონიტორინგის ცენტრი - (EMC)]-ის, რომელმაც გვიშუამდგომლა სახალხო დამცველის აპარატთან. სახალხო დამცველი მოელაპარაკა ფართის მეპატრონეს, სადაც კივი კაფეა განთავსებული, იმასთან დაკავშირებით, რომ მას ჩვენთვის მოეცა კიდევ ორი კვირა. ჩვენ ისევ ვეძებთ ახალ ადგილს, სადაც გადავა კაფე. როგორც ბევრისთვის უკვე ცნობილია, 29 მაისს მომხდარი ინციდენტის შემდეგ, სიძულვილი, ზეწოლა და აგრესია მეზობლების მხრიდან, იძულებულს გვხდიდა პირველ ივლისამდე დაგვეტოვებინა ადგილი, რითაც ირღვეოდა კონტრაქტის პირობები, რომლის მიხედვითაც კაფე უნდა ყოფილიყო უკვე არსებულ მისამართზე 2017 წლის იანვრამდე. მთელი თვის განმავლობაში დიდი ძალისხმევით ვცდილობდით კაფესთვის შესაბიმისი და მისაღები ღირებულების მქონე ადგილის მოძიებას, სამწუხაროდ, ეს ყოველივე უშედეგოდ. იქიდან გამომდინარე, რომ კივი კაფე არის არაკომერციული სოციალური იდეის მქონე, ჩვენი ფინანსური შესაძლებლობები არ აღმოჩნდა საკმარისი ქალაქის ცენტრალურ ნაწილში კაფისთვის ალტერნატიული ფართის დაქირავებისთვის. ამიტომ მოგმართავთ თხოვნით, თუ გაქვთ ინფორმაცია კონკრეტულ გასაქირავებელ ფართებზე თავისუფლების მოედნის და რუსთაველის გამზირის მახლობლად, გთხოვთ, დაგვეხმაროთ და გამოგვიგზავნოთ ეს ინფორმაციები. ძირითადი მოთხოვნა და რასაც ყურადღება უნდა მიექცეს, არის ის, რომ სივრცეში უნდა იყოს ბუნებრივი განათება, უზრუნველყოფილი სველი წერტილით და საზოგადოებრივი დაწესებულებისთვის საჭირო ყველა სახის კომუნიკაციით (ბუნებრივი აირი, წყალი, ელექტრო ენერგია, ინტერნეტი და ა.შ.). ფართის ქირის ღრებულება უნდა მოიცავდეს 1000-1500 ლარის ფარგლებს. ფართი დაახლოებით 100 კვადრატულ მეტრამდე. ინფორმაციის შემთხვევაში გთხოვთ, დაგვიკავშირდეთ ტელეფონის ნომერზე: 557188864. როგორც ზემოთაც აღვნიშნეთ, კაფე არის არაკომერციული, სოციალური ადგილი. შესაბამისად, ფინანსები, რაც იქნება საჭირო პირველი და ბოლო თვის ქირის გადასახდელად, ასევე, ახალი ფართის მეტ-ნაკლებად კეთილმოწყობისთვის, სრულად ამ ეტაპზე არ გაგვაჩნია. თქვენი სურვილისა და შესაძლებლობების არსებობის შემთხვევაში ძალიან დაგვეხმარება პოსტის გაზიარება და თქვენი ფინანსური მხარდაჭერა (რამდენითაც ეს იქნება შესაძლებელი) ნებისმიერ თქვენთვის სასურველ ანგრიშზე:
კაფე ჯერჯერობით აგრძელებს მუშაობას ჩვეულ რეჟიმში ძველ მისამართზე 12-დან 22 საათამდე. მისამართის შეცვლასა და გადასვლასთან დაკავშირებით სიახლეებს შეგატყობინებთ წინასწარ.
გმადლობთ ყურადღებისა და მხარდაჭერისთვის!
Dear friends, thanks to the effort made by Human Rights Education and Monitoring Center (EMC), the ombudsman has reached an agreement with the landlady of the premises, where Kiwi is currently located, to give us two more weeks to find new premises.
As many of you already know, after the incident that took place on May, 29, due to aggression, hatred, pressure and threats from the neighbors, the landlady forced us to abandon the current premises before July, 1. This violates the contract we have, which is valid till January, 2017.We made an attempt to find new suitable premises during last month, but unfortunately, we haven't succeeded in that yet. We are forced to find the new premises urgently. If any of you possess information on lending commercial premises in the old part of Tbilisi that could become Kiwi’s new home (our budget is ~ 1000-1500 lari; space: from 100 sq. m on; it is essential that the place has lots of sunlight inside), we kindly ask you to contact us by private messages or phone, the number is 557188864.
As our café is a non-profit, social, conceptual establishment, our financial capability is limited. We’ll need money in order to prepare the new premises for exploitation and buying missing equipment, as well as for making a down payment for the first two months of using the place. You can support us by sharing this post or by donating any sum you can afford to the following accounts:
Yandex.money purse : 410013058300865
For now, the café keeps working according to the usual hours from 12 pm to 10 pm, at the same place. We will announce the information regarding moving to a new place and the related changes in the course of our café’s work in advance.
Thank you for your attention and support!
Друзья, благодаря стараниям организации по защите прав человека EMC, омбудсмен договорился с хозяйкой помещения кафе "Киви" о том, чтобы она дала нам еще две недели, пока мы ищем новое помещение.
Как многим уже известно, после инцидента, произошедшего 29 мая, из-за агрессии, ненависти, давления и угроз со стороны соседей, арендодатель вынудила нас освободить помещение до первого июля, тем самым нарушив условия контракта действующего до января 2017 года. В течение месяца мы старались найти подходящее помещение, но, к сожалению, пока нам не удалось этого сделать. Теперь нам приходится срочно искать новое помещение. Если кто-то из вас располагает информацией о сдаче коммерческого помещения в старой части Тбилиси, которое могло бы стать новым домом для Киви (бюджет: ~ 1000-1500 лари; площадь: ~ 100 и до бесконечности, очень желательно наличие дневного, солнечного света) просим связаться с нами в личных сообщениях или по телефону 557188864
Так как наше кафе - это некоммерческое, социальное, идейное заведение, наши финансовые возможности ограничены. Нам понадобятся средства для подготовки помещения к эксплуатации и для покупки недостающего оборудования, а также для внесения аванса за помещение за первые два месяца. Вы можете поддержать нас репостом или перечислив любую доступную вам сумму на следующие счета:
Кафе пока продолжает свою работу в прежнем режиме по старому адресу с 12 до 22. О переезде и связанными с ним изменениями в работе кафе, мы сообщим заранее.
Спасибо за внимание и поддержку!'](https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-0/p100x100/13619910_491749604357158_1825599278075958319_n.jpg?oh=63850c11b4b858c7461cb7f5757fa5f3&oe=58106CB9)
!['მზიანი დღეა. ჩვენ Flea Market-ზე ვართ.
В этот солнечный день мы на флимаркете.
Sunny day. We are on @[1376330372647631:274:Tbilisi Flea Market].
#FleaMarket #KiwiCafe #VeganBurger #Cycling #GoGreen
@[1428314487417617:274:Tbilisi Flea Market]'](https://scontent.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-0/p100x100/13423734_483703318495120_8944230483502629990_n.jpg?oh=ae98da09a8f47bec0fb2270b8d6929cd&oe=58124215)