Հոկտեմբերի 27-ին ՀՀ դեսպան Աշոտ Հովակիմյանը հյուրընկալեց Պրահայի Ռժեպորիյե շրջանի քաղաքապետ Պավել Նովոտնիին, որը դեսպանին հանձնեց հոկտեմբերի 21-ի շրջանային խորհրդի նիստի որոշումը Արցախի Հանրապետության ճանաչման և ի նշան հայ ժողովրդի հետ համերաշխության՝ քաղաքապետարանի շենքին Հայաստանի դրոշի տեղադրման վերաբերյալ։ Դեսպանն երախտագիտություն հայտնեց քաղաքապետին և ի դեմս նրա՝ Պրահայի Ռժեպորիյե 5000 բնակիչներին՝ իր իրավունքների և ազատության համար պայքարող հայ ժողովրդին սատարելու համար..., դառնալով Չեխիայում առաջին տեղական մարմինը, որը ճանաչել է Արցախի անկախությունը։
On October 27 Ambassador Ashot Hovakimian hosted the Mayor of PRAHA-ŘEPORYJE Municipal District in Prague City Pavel Novotný, who presented to the Ambassador the decision of the Municipality of October 21, 2020, to recognise the Republic of Artsakh and to raise the flag of Armenia on the building of the Municipal Administration, in solidarity with the Armenian people. The Ambassador expressed his gratitude to the Mayor and to the 5000 citizens, living in PRAHA-ŘEPORYJE, for their invaluable support to Armenian people in their fight for their rights and freedom, thus becoming the first municipal authority in the Czech Republic to recognise the independence of Artsakh.