The husband and wife, Samvel and Gayane, with their son Tatul, found an alternative way to deliver the bread from the factory to the store. Every day at dawn, they deliver bread from the factory to their store with a wheelbarrow to ease the queues in the city a little.
❗❗❗Reminder❗❗❗
As a result of Azerbaijan’s complete siege of Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh) and blocking of natural gas from Armenia, fuel has run out in Artsakh, as a result of which bread factories are unab...le to deliver bread to Stepanakert shops.
Սամվել և Գայանե ամուսինները, իրենց որդի` Թաթուլի հետ գտել են այլընտրանքային միջոց հացը արտադրամասից իրենց խանութ հասցնելու համար։ Ամեն օրվա լուսաբացին նրանք ընտանիքով, ձեռնասայլի միջոցով արտադրամասից հաց են հասցնում իրենց խանութ, որպեսզի փոքր ինչ թեթևացնեն քաղաքում գոյացող հերթերը։
❗❗❗Հիշեցում ❗❗❗
Ադրբեջանի կողմից Արցախի (Լեռնային Ղարաբաղ) լիովին պաշարման և Հայաստանից եկող բնական գազի արգելափակման հետևանքով Արցախում սպառվել է վառելիքը, ինչի հետևանքով հացի արտադրամասերը չեն կարողանում հաց հասցնել Ստեփանակերտի խանութներ։