Արցախում սովամահության դեպքն իրական է:
Քիչ առաջ խոսել եմ Արցախի մարդու իրավունքների պաշտպան Գեղամ Ստեփանյանի (Gegham G. Stepanyan) հետ, ուսումնասիրել ենք փաստաթղթերը: Այս պահին իրականացնում ենք ապացույցների հրատապ ամրագրում, այդ թվում` անհրաժեշտ թարգմանություն:
...Բայց չպետք է մոռանալ, որ սա ադրբեջանական մտադրված ֆաշիստական քաղաքականության հետևանք է, էթնիկ հայկական ինքնության նկատմամբ պաթոլոգիկ ատելության արդյունք, իսկ խաղաղասիրությունն էլ բացարձակ կեղծիք է:
The case of starvation in Artsakh is real.
A little while ago I spoke with Artsakh Human Rights Defender Gegham G. Stepanyan. We reviewed and corroborated the relevant evidence. At the moment, we are carrying out an urgent documentation of the demonstrable evidence and the necessary translation.
We should not forget that this is a consequence of the fascist policy of Azerbaijan, it is a direct consequence of Azerbaijan’s pathological hatred towards ethnic Armenian identity; and, Azerbaijan’s so-called desire for peace is nothing more than a propaganda stunt and an absolute lie.