ԱԺ մարդու իրավունքների պաշտպանության և հանրային հարցերի մշտական հանձնաժողովի նախագահ, անկուսակցական Թագուհի Թովմասյան
🔻Азербайджанские правительственные агенты удерживают в заложниках 120 000 жителей Арцаха, из них около 30 000 детей, 20 000 пожилых людей и 9 000 инвалидов.
🔻 Трое сотрудников полиции МВС Республики Арцах погибли, один ранен при исполнении служебных обязанностей в результате диверсии со стороны Азербайджана.
🔻Азербайджан регулярно открывает огонь по пограничным селам, жителям и их сельскохозяйственной технике.
🔻 Арцах лишен необходимого запаса продуктов питания, детского питания и молочных смесей, медикаментов.
🔻 В результате блокады в свои дома не смогли вернуться в общей сложности около 3900 человек, в том числе 570 детей.
🔻 Из-за прекращения проведения плановых операций около 900 граждан лишились возможности хирургического лечения заболеваний.
🔻В течение 34 дней из-за прямого вмешательства Азербайджана была перекрыта полностью или частично подача газа из Армении в Арцах.
🔻 Уже 71 день из-за прямого вмешательства Азербайджана прервана подача электроэнергии из Армении в Арцах.
Из-за сложной экономической ситуации как минимум 8300 человек лишились работы и источника дохода.
Во время блокады 20 000 детей были лишены права на образование.
🔻 С началом блокады многие страны и международные организации мира осудили действия Азербайджана и призвали к разблокированию Лачинского коридора. Данный вопрос также обсуждался в Совете Безопасности ООН, Европейский суд по правам человека обязал Азербайджан принять все необходимые и достаточные меры для снятия блокады. Международный суд ООН обязал Азербайджан обеспечить бесперебойное движение по Лачинскому коридору. В Европарламенте принята резолюция о гуманитарных последствиях блокады Арцаха.
❗️Однако Азербайджан игнорирует все международные обязательства, продолжая блокаду Арцаха и единственной жизненно важной дороги, соединяющей Арцах с Арменией и остальным миром.
Председатель Постоянной комиссии по защите прав человека и общественным вопросам Национального собрания Республики Армения, беспартийная Тагуи Товмасян
More than 500 letters to my international colleagues, the 100th day of the blockade of Artsakh, 120.000 besieged Artsakh Armenians, who are fighting for the right to live freely and peacefully in their homeland.
📌 Since the complete blockade of Artsakh by Azerbaijan, I have sent about 500 letters to all my international partners, talking about the right to self-determination of the people of Artsakh, a number of gross violations of International Law by Azerbaijan, and called for effective measures to curb Azerbaijan's criminal policy.
It has been 100 days:
🔻 Agents of the Azerbaijani government are holding 120.000 people of Artsakh, including about 30.000 children, 20.000 elderly people, and 9000 people with disabilities, hostage under a terrorist blockade.
🔻 3 employees of the Republic of Artsakh Police were killed while performing the service, and one was injured as a result of the sabotage of Azerbaijan.
🔻 Azerbaijan regularly opens fire on the border villages, targeting the residents and their equipment carrying out agricultural work.
🔻 Artsakh is deprived of the necessary supply of food, baby food and milk mixtures, medicine.
🔻 As a result of the blockade, a total of about 3,900 people, including 570 children, could not return to their homes.
🔻 Due to the suspension of planned surgeries, about 900 citizens were deprived of the opportunity to solve their health problems through surgery.
🔻 Azerbaijan has completely or partially interrupted the gas supply from Armenia to Artsakh for 34 days.
🔻 Electricity supply from Armenia to Artsakh has been completely disrupted for 71 days.
🔻 Due to the difficult economic situation, at least 8.300 people lost their jobs and source of income.
🔻 During the siege, 20.000 children were deprived of the right to education.
🔻 Since the beginning of the blockade, many countries and international organizations of the world have condemned the actions of Azerbaijan and called for the lifting of the blockade. The issue was also discussed in the UN Security Council, the European Court of Human Rights obliged Azerbaijan to take all necessary and sufficient measures to remove the blockade. The International Court of Justice of the United Nations obliged Azerbaijan to ensure uninterrupted movement through the Lachin Corridor. A resolution on the humanitarian consequences of the blockade of Artsakh was adopted in the European Parliament.
❗️ Nevertheless, Azerbaijan ignores all international obligations, continuing to keep the only vital road connecting Artsakh with Armenia and the whole world under blockade.