- The Intercon Rooster, MJQEGesundheit/Schönheit
Aktueller Beitrag der Seite
នៅថ្ងៃទី ៤ ខែកុម្ភៈ ឆ្នាំ ២០២០ អង្គការ WCS សហការជា...មួយរដ្ឋបាលជលផល បានរៀបចំវគ្គបណ្តុះបណ្តាលស្តីពី «ការប្រមូលទិន្នន័យល្បាត SMART» ដើម្បីពង្រឹងសមត្ថភាពដល់មន្ត្រីសមភាគីមកពីខណ្ឌរដ្ឋបាលជលផលខេត្តកោះកុងចំនួន ១នាក់ និងសមាជិកសហគមន៍នេសាទចំនួន១៨នាក់ មកពី ៤ សហគមន៍នេសាទ និងមន្រ្តីប៉ូលីស ចំនួន២នាក់ មកពីស្រុកស្រែអំបិល ខេត្តកោះកុង។
វគ្គបណ្តុះបណ្តាលនេះផ្តោតសំខាន់ (១) ដើម្បីបង្កើនបច្ចេកទេសក្នុងការប្រមូលទិន្នន័យដល់សមាជិកក្រុមល្បាត តាមរយៈសៀវភៅស្មាត ឧបករណ៍ជីភីអេស និងការថតរូប (២) បង្កើនសមត្ថភាពក្នុងការប្រមូលទិន្នន័យល្បាតដោយសង្ខេប និងច្បាស់លាស់ និង (៣) បង្កើនសមត្ថភាពក្នុងការរាយការណ៍អំពីសកម្មភាពល្បាត ទាំងបរិមាណនិងគុណភាព។
ការប្រមូលទិន្នន័យល្បាត SMART គឺជាសកម្មភាពមួយរបស់គម្រោងមានគោលបំណងដើម្បីរៀបចំផែនការនិងវិធានក្នុងការពារនិងអភិរក្សអណ្តើកហ្លូង(អណ្តើកសរសៃ) ក្រពើត្រី និងធនធានជលផលនៅតាមប្រព័ន្ធព្រែកស្រែអំបិល ក្នុងខេត្តកោះកុង និងខេត្តព្រះសីហនុ តាមរយៈការកាត់បន្ថយបទល្មើសនេសាទ និងដើម្បីលើកស្ទួយជីវភាពរបស់សហគមន៍។
វគ្គបណ្តុះបណ្តាលនេះរួមមានទាំងការបង្រៀនទ្រឹស្តី និងការអនុវត្តផ្ទាល់នៅទីវាល និងមានអ្នកចូលរួមសរុបចំនួន២៨នាក់។ វគ្គបណ្តុះបណ្តាលនេះត្រូវបានរៀបចំធ្វើឡើងនៅរមណីដ្ឋានពិកនិក ស្រុកកំពង់សីលា ខេត្តព្រះសីហនុ ក្រោមជំនួយឧបត្ថម្ភពី EU-Partners for Combating Wildlife Crime, Rainforest Trust, Wildlife Reserves Singapore, US Forest Service និងTurtle Survival Alliance។
--------------------------------------
On 04th February 2020, WCS in collaboration with Fisheries Administration organized a training course on “SMART Field Data Collection” in Sre Ambel District, Koh Kong Province. The purpose of the training was to to (i) Develop data collection techniques for community fisheries patrol teams via SMART, GPS and patrol photos; and (ii) Build capacity of the patrol teams to ensure collection of concise patrol data; and accurate reporting methods for both qualitative and quantitative patrol data.
The use of SMART data collection and strategic patrol planning is a key conservation intervention supporting WCS’s Turtle nest protection program, aiming at reducing illegal threats (like illegal egg collection and illegal fishing techniques) to increase in the population of Royal Turtle, Siamese Crocodile and fisheries resources along the Sre Ambel River system in Koh Kong Province.
28 people attended the training, which included Fisheries Administration Officers from Fisheries Administration and four Community Fisheries, and Sre Ambel District Police. The training was organized at Picnic Resort, Kampong Seila District, Preah Sihanouk Province.
The training was supported by EU-Partners for Combating Wildlife Crime, Rainforest Trust, Wildlife Reserves Singapore, US Forest Service និងTurtle Survival Alliance.